Is Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy oil
soy oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER (87%), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS (5%), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEIN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY OIL, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL) (3%), CASEIN HYDROLYSATE (MILK) (2%), LESS THAN 2%: MORTIERELLA ALPINA OIL, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP. OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6 HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN K1, BIOTIN, VITAMIN B12, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, INOSITOL, TAURINE, L-CYSTINE, L-TYROSINE, L-TRYPTOPHAN, L-CARNITINE
Check Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutramigen Hypoallergenic Infant Formula with Iron in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze With Ginger
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Daily Skin Therapy, with Vitamin E
Vitron-C High Potency Iron Supplement with 125 mg Vitamin C, 60 CT
Johnson’s Baby Shampoo with Gentle Tear Free Formula, 13.6 fl. oz
Enfamil ProSobee Soy Powder with Iron Infant Formula (0-12 Months)
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


