Is Nutramigen Infant Formula, Powder, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, 0-12 Months Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- modified to be better tolerated in milk-allergic babies
- casein hydrolysate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup Solids (48%), Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein, Coconut, Soy And High Oleic Sunflower Oils) (26%), Casein Hydrolysate (Milk) (16%) (Modified To Be Better Tolerated In Milk-Allergic Babies), Modified Corn Starch (4%), And Less Than 2%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid [Ara]), Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid [Dha]), Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (Branded As Lgg, A Registered Trademark Of Chr. Hansen A/S), Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Hydroxide, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Inositol, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate, L-Cysteine, L-Tyrosine, L-Tryptophan, Taurine, L-Carnitine.
Check Nutramigen Infant Formula, Powder, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, 0-12 Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutramigen Infant Formula, Powder, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, 0-12 Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
The Original PB2 Peanut Powder With Cocoa
LonoLife Grass-Fed Beef Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Spice Island Premium Taco Seasoning with Chipotle, Cocoa Powder and Corn Meal
Where to buy
Nutramigen Infant Formula, Powder, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, 0-12 Months is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


