Is Nutramigen Infant Formula, Powder, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, 0-12 Months Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified to be better tolerated in milk-allergic babies
  • a source of arachidonic acid
  • casein hydrolysate
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • taurine
  • L-cysteine
  • vitamin e acetate
  • +11 more

modified to be better tolerated in milk-allergic babies

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup Solids (48%), Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein, Coconut, Soy And High Oleic Sunflower Oils) (26%), Casein Hydrolysate (Milk) (16%) (Modified To Be Better Tolerated In Milk-Allergic Babies), Modified Corn Starch (4%), And Less Than 2%: Mortierella Alpina Oil (A Source Of Arachidonic Acid [Ara]), Crypthecodinium Cohnii Oil (A Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid [Dha]), Lactobacillus Rhamnosus (Branded As Lgg, A Registered Trademark Of Chr. Hansen A/S), Calcium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Hydroxide, Magnesium Oxide, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Choline Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Inositol, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin E Acetate, L-Cysteine, L-Tyrosine, L-Tryptophan, Taurine, L-Carnitine.

Check Nutramigen Infant Formula, Powder, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, 0-12 Months against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutramigen Infant Formula, Powder, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, 0-12 Months is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking