Is NutraOne Nutrient-Rich Greens And Antioxidant Superfood Natural Berry Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • organic: wheat grass powder
  • barley grass powder

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic: wheat grass powder
barley grass powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greens Blend: Organic: Wheat Grass Powder, Barley Grass Powder, Alfalfa Grass Powder, Spirulina Powder, Spinach Leaf Powder, Chlorella Cracked Cell-Wall Powder, Broccoli Plant Powder, Brussel Sprouts Powder, Parsley Leaf Powder, Chlorophyll. Antioxidant Complex: Organic: Acai Berry Powder, Maca Root Powder, Carrot Root Powder, Beet Root Powder, Raspberry Fruit Powder, Rose Hips Fruit Powder, Pineapple Fruit Powder, Lycium (Goji) Berry Fruit Powder, Green Tea Leaf Powder, Acerola Cherry Powder, Tomato Fruit Powder, Cauliflower Bulb Powder. Essential Fatty Acid Fiber Blend: Organic: Flax Seed Powder, Apple Pectin Fiber. Probiotic Blend Complex: FOS (Fructooligosaccharide) from Chicory Root Powder, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Protease, Amylase, Lipase, Lactase, Cellulase. Detoxification Support Matrix: Organic: Milk Thistle Seed Powder, Cilantro Leaf Powder, Turmeric Root Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract. Natural Flavors.

Check NutraOne Nutrient-Rich Greens And Antioxidant Superfood Natural Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep