Is Nutrex Hawaii Spirulina Pacifica® Spearmint -- 1000 mg - 180 Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- a naturally occurring antioxidant enzyme superoxide dismutase
- natural spearmint flavor
a naturally occurring antioxidant enzyme superoxide dismutase
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Silica, Gum Arabic, Chicory Inulin, Natural Spearmint Flavor, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Tocopherol, Contains A Naturally Occurring Antioxidant Enzyme Superoxide Dismutase
Check Nutrex Hawaii Spirulina Pacifica® Spearmint -- 1000 mg - 180 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrex Hawaii Spirulina Pacifica® Spearmint -- 1000 mg - 180 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutrex Hawaii Spirulina Pacifica® Spearmint -- 1000 mg - 180 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


