Is NUTRI-C COMPLEX - 500 ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural blueberry flavour
natural blueberry flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamim C (Calcium Ascorbate 75%, Ascorbic Acid 25%), Quercetin, Rose Hips (Rosa Canina), Whole Fruit, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Bilberry Fruit Powder (Vaccinium Myrtillus), Water, Fructose, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Blueberry Flavour, Alcohol
Check NUTRI-C COMPLEX - 500 ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRI-C COMPLEX - 500 ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nutri Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Strawberry 8 Count - 10.4 Oz
Nutri Grain Bars Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bar, Blueberry, Mid-Morning Snacks, 8ct 10.4oz
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Apple Cinnamon Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 10.4 oz, 8 Count
Member's Mark Purified Water 500 ml
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Where to buy
NUTRI-C COMPLEX - 500 ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


