Is Nutri-Grain Protein Cereal Cinnamon Scroll Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (51%)(wheat flour, oatmeal [oats], maize flour), sugar, wheat protein, maltodextrin, molasses, vegetable gum (acacia), oat fibre (oats), salt, barley malt extract, minerals (calcium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), raising agent (potassium bicarbonate), natural flavour (cinnamon scroll), natural colours (paprika, turmeric), vitamins (niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate).

Check Nutri-Grain Protein Cereal Cinnamon Scroll Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Nutri-Grain Protein Cereal Cinnamon Scroll Flavour | Spoonful