Is Nutri-Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Apple Cinnamon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, WHEY, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CELLULOSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, CINNAMON, VITAMIN BLEND (SALT, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12), WHEAT BRAN, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, CARRAGEENAN, IRON, GUAR GUM, FILLING: INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SODIUM ALGINATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, CITRIC ACID, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CINNAMON

Check Nutri-Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep