Is Nutricia Fortisip Vanilla Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-biotin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • +2 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, maltodextrin, milk protein, sucrose, vegetable oils, tri potassium citrate, emulsifier (soy lecithin), flavour (vanilla), magnesium chloride, acidity regulator (citric acid), tricalcium phosphate, carotenoids ((contains soy) B-carotene, lutein, lycopene), choline chloride, calcium hydroxide, potassium hydroxide, sodium L-ascorbate, ferrous lactate, zinc sulphate, colour (curcumin), magnesium hydroxide, nicotinamide, retinyl acetate, copper gluconate, DL-α tocopheryl acetate, sodium selenite, manganese sulphate, calcium D-pantothenate, chromium chloride, D-biotin, cholecalciferol, thiamin hydrochloride, pteroylmonoglutamic acid, pyridoxine hydrochloride, cyanocobalamin, sodium molybdate, riboflavin, sodium fluoride, potassium iodide, phytomenadione.

Check Nutricia Fortisip Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep