Is Nutricost KSM-66 Ashwagandha Root Extract Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Ksm-66 Ashwagandha Extract (withania Somnifera) (root) (min. 5% Total Withanolides) (<0.1% Withaferin A), Bioperine Black Pepper Extract (piper Nigrum) (fruit) (min. 95% Piperine), Other Ingredients: Hypromellose (cellulose) Capsule, Organic Flow Agent Blend (organic Oat Fiber, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Bamboo Extract, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Sunflower Lecithin), Silica, Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source).
Check Nutricost KSM-66 Ashwagandha Root Extract against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutricost KSM-66 Ashwagandha Root Extract in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


