Is NutriGold Maximum Strength Krill Oil Gold® -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- contains fish
- shellfish
- carp
- fish gelatin from tilapia
- glycerin
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Softgel Capsule (Fish Gelatin From Tilapia Or Carp, Glycerin, Water), Contains Fish (Capsule Shell), Shellfish (Krill Oil)
Check NutriGold Maximum Strength Krill Oil Gold® -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NutriGold Maximum Strength Krill Oil Gold® -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
HIMALAYAN GOLD ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
NutriGold Maximum Strength Krill Oil Gold® -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


