Is NutriGold Maximum Strength Krill Oil Gold® -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- contains fish
- shellfish
- carp
- fish gelatin from tilapia
- glycerin
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Softgel Capsule (Fish Gelatin From Tilapia Or Carp, Glycerin, Water), Contains Fish (Capsule Shell), Shellfish (Krill Oil)
Check NutriGold Maximum Strength Krill Oil Gold® -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NutriGold Maximum Strength Krill Oil Gold® -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Pepcid® AC® Maximum Strength Acid Reducer Tablets 25 Ct Box
GSK Gas-X Simethicone Extra Strength Softgels
HIMALAYAN GOLD ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Where to buy
NutriGold Maximum Strength Krill Oil Gold® -- 1000 mg - 60 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


