Is NUTRISENTIALS DIGESTIVE ENZYMES - 90 CAPS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • riboflavin
  • polyethylene glycol
  • vegetable stearic acid
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Papain (From Carica Papaya Fruit), Bromelain (From Ananas Comosus Fruit), Lipase (From Aspergillus Niger), Amylase (From Aspergilus Oryzae), Lactase (From Aspergillus Niger), Cellulase (From Trichoderma Longibrachiatum), Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Water-soluble Cellulose, Peppermint Leaves, Silica, Polyethylene Glycol, Riboflavin, Fennel Seeds, Calcium Gluconate

Check NUTRISENTIALS DIGESTIVE ENZYMES - 90 CAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NUTRISENTIALS DIGESTIVE ENZYMES - 90 CAPS is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go