Is NUTRISENTIALS DIGESTIVE ENZYMES - 90 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- calcium gluconate
- riboflavin
- polyethylene glycol
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papain (From Carica Papaya Fruit), Bromelain (From Ananas Comosus Fruit), Lipase (From Aspergillus Niger), Amylase (From Aspergilus Oryzae), Lactase (From Aspergillus Niger), Cellulase (From Trichoderma Longibrachiatum), Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Water-soluble Cellulose, Peppermint Leaves, Silica, Polyethylene Glycol, Riboflavin, Fennel Seeds, Calcium Gluconate
Check NUTRISENTIALS DIGESTIVE ENZYMES - 90 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRISENTIALS DIGESTIVE ENZYMES - 90 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Caffeine Free, Blackberry Apple Cider, Digestive Awakening, Tea Bags
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Karma Wellness Water Probiotics For Digestive Health Berry Cherry -- 18 Fl Oz
Where to buy
NUTRISENTIALS DIGESTIVE ENZYMES - 90 CAPS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


