Is NUTRISENTIALS DIGESTIVE ENZYMES - 90 CAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- calcium gluconate
- riboflavin
- polyethylene glycol
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papain (From Carica Papaya Fruit), Bromelain (From Ananas Comosus Fruit), Lipase (From Aspergillus Niger), Amylase (From Aspergilus Oryzae), Lactase (From Aspergillus Niger), Cellulase (From Trichoderma Longibrachiatum), Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Water-soluble Cellulose, Peppermint Leaves, Silica, Polyethylene Glycol, Riboflavin, Fennel Seeds, Calcium Gluconate
Check NUTRISENTIALS DIGESTIVE ENZYMES - 90 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRISENTIALS DIGESTIVE ENZYMES - 90 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Caffeine Free, Blackberry Apple Cider, Digestive Awakening, Tea Bags
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Karma Wellness Water Probiotics For Digestive Health Berry Cherry -- 18 Fl Oz
Where to buy
NUTRISENTIALS DIGESTIVE ENZYMES - 90 CAPS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


