Is Nutrisystem Cheese Puffs (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ound Yellow, Red Lentils, Rice Meal, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning, (Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese, (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Turmeric (Color)), Nbsp,whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pea Hull Fiber, Contains Milk,,manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Nutrisystem Cheese Puffs (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutrisystem Cheese Puffs (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go