Is Nutrisystem Cheese Puffs (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ound Yellow, Red Lentils, Rice Meal, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning, (Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese, (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Paprika (Color), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Turmeric (Color)), Nbsp,whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pea Hull Fiber, Contains Milk,,manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Tree Nuts And Wheat
Check Nutrisystem Cheese Puffs (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrisystem Cheese Puffs (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nutrisystem Cheese Puffs (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


