No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Nutrisystem Cheese Puffs Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow, And/or Red Lentils, Rice Meal, Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Safflower, And Sunflower Oil), Cheddar Cheese Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Paprika [color], Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Turmeric [color]), Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pea Hull Fiber: Pea Hull Fiber, Pea Hull Flour, Isolated Pea Product,. Contains Milk. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Wheat And Soy.

Check Nutrisystem Cheese Puffs Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Nutrisystem Cheese Puffs Snacks | Spoonful