Is Nutrisystem Dark Chocolate and Sea Salt Nut Bars, 6 Packs of 4 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- lactose
- glycerin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Walnuts, Rice Crisp (Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt), Honey, Organic Gum Acacia, Glycerin, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin (As Emulsifier), Mixed Tocopherols
Check Nutrisystem Dark Chocolate and Sea Salt Nut Bars, 6 Packs of 4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrisystem Dark Chocolate and Sea Salt Nut Bars, 6 Packs of 4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Where to buy
Nutrisystem Dark Chocolate and Sea Salt Nut Bars, 6 Packs of 4 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


