Is Nutrisystem Popcorn Variety Pack (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Expeller Pressed Oil, (Sunflower, Safflower, Canola), Nbsp,whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Butter Flavor, Salt, Beta Carotene, (For Color), Nbsp,contains Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat,popcorn, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Safflower, Canola), Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Reduced Lactose Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Contains Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Soy And Wheat

Check Nutrisystem Popcorn Variety Pack (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutrisystem Popcorn Variety Pack (8 ct Pack) - Delicious, Diet Friendly Snacks Perfectly Portioned For Weight Loss® is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go