Is Nutrisystem Turbo Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 1.8 Oz, 5 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Peanut Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Peanut Oil, Salt, And Soy Lecithin (As Emulsifier)), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Isomalto- Oligosaccharide, Chocolate Layer (Glucose, Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Glycerine, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Citrate, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor), Soy Protein Isolate (Isolated Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin), Peanuts, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Palmitate, Cholecalciferol, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Biotin, Niacinamide, Calcium D-pantothenate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Cyanocobalamin, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine, Ascorbic Acid, Phytonadione, Dicalcium Phosphate, Chromium Chloride, Copper Gluconate, Potassium Iodide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Phosphate, Manganese Gluconate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Oxide), Natural Flavor, Glycerin, Peanut Flour, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Bacillus Coagualans, Soy Lecithin (As Emulsifier)
Check Nutrisystem Turbo Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 1.8 Oz, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrisystem Turbo Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 1.8 Oz, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutrisystem Turbo Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 1.8 Oz, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


