Is Nutrisystem® Turkey Ham and Cheese Omelet, 10ct. Frozen Breakfasts to Support Healthy Weight Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • turkey thigh meat
  • pasteurized smoked turkey ham water added
  • whey
  • egg whites
  • egg
  • cheese culture
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +7 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Color (Includes Beta Carotene), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Filling: Pasteurized Smoked Turkey Ham Water Added (Turkey Thigh Meat, Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavoring), Pasteurized Process Reduced Fat, Low Sodium Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Whey, Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Pasteurized Process Swiss Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Milk Fat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Onions, Modified Food Starch, Chives, Contains Egg, Milk And Soy

Check Nutrisystem® Turkey Ham and Cheese Omelet, 10ct. Frozen Breakfasts to Support Healthy Weight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutrisystem® Turkey Ham and Cheese Omelet, 10ct. Frozen Breakfasts to Support Healthy Weight is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep