Is NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- contains less than 2% of maltitol syrup, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, salt, maltodextrin, heavy cream
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE), FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALTITOL SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO ADDED FOR COLOR), BUTTERFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NUTRITION BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


