Is NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PECAN TURTLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (TAPIOCA SYRUP, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, GLYCERINE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED SOYBEANS, FRACTIONATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUTS, GLYCERINE, PECANS, WATER, COCOA, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check NUTRITION BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PECAN TURTLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast