Is NUTRITION BAR FOR LASTING ENERGY, HONEY PEANUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • roasted soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ROASTED SOYBEANS, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check NUTRITION BAR FOR LASTING ENERGY, HONEY PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go