Is NUTRITION BAR FOR LASTING ENERGY, HONEY PEANUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- calcium chloride
- biotin
- vitamin a acetate
- +8 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ROASTED SOYBEANS, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check NUTRITION BAR FOR LASTING ENERGY, HONEY PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BAR FOR LASTING ENERGY, HONEY PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


