Is NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium caseinate
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • casein
  • whey protein isolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE), FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), SUGAR, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, CARAMEL ADDED FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check NUTRITION BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast