Is NUTRITION BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk
  • chocolate coating

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS; SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, AND SALT); RICE CRISP (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT EXTRACT); BROWN RICE SYRUP; CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, SELECTED COCOAS, ALKALI, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS, (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM SOY), SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]; ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN; HONEY; CORN FIBER; NON FAT DRY MILK; GLYCERINE; CANOLA OIL; FRUCTOSE; VANILLA EXTRACT; SOY LECITHIN & NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check NUTRITION BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast