Is NUTRITION BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk powder
- milk protein isolate
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- magnesium oxide
- calcium phosphate
- biotin
- +17 more
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LAYER (CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, APPLE STRAWBERRY PIECES (FRUIT [APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE], INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, GLYCEROL, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FIBER, PALM FAT, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ELDERBERRY CONCENTRATE), STRAWBERRY PASTE (FRUIT [STRAWBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCEROL, PALM FAT, MAIZE STARCH, RED BEET JUICE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT FIBER, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERINE, CHOCOLATE COOKIE PIECES (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA), HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).
Check NUTRITION BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


