Is NUTRITION BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein isolate
- nonfat milk powder
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LAYER (CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, APPLE STRAWBERRY PIECES (FRUIT [APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE], INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, GLYCEROL, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FIBER, PALM FAT, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ELDERBERRY CONCENTRATE), STRAWBERRY PASTE (FRUIT [STRAWBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCEROL, PALM FAT, MAIZE STARCH, RED BEET JUICE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT FIBER, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERINE, CHOCOLATE COOKIE PIECES (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA), HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).
Check NUTRITION BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRITION BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 21 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


