Is NUTRITION BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat fiber
  • bleached wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

wheat fiber

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LAYER (CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB SEED GUM), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, APPLE STRAWBERRY PIECES (FRUIT [APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE], INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, GLYCEROL, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FIBER, PALM FAT, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ELDERBERRY CONCENTRATE), STRAWBERRY PASTE (FRUIT [STRAWBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLYCEROL, PALM FAT, MAIZE STARCH, RED BEET JUICE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT FIBER, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERINE, CHOCOLATE COOKIE PIECES (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA), HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).

Check NUTRITION BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY, DARK CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep