Is Nutrition Protein Powder Mix Vitality Dark Chocolate Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Fructose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructooligosaccharides, Calcium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Contains Less Than 2%: Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Calcium Pantothenate, Carrageenan, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Dibasic Potassium Phosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Gelatin, Lecithin (Soy), Manganese Sulfate, Natural Flavors, Niacinamide, Organic Steviol Glycosides (Extracted From Natural Stevia Leaf), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Sea Salt, Selenium Yeast, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vit, B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Oxide, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Nutrition Protein Powder Mix Vitality Dark Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nutrition Protein Powder Mix Vitality Dark Chocolate Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep