Is Nutrition Protein Powder Mix Vitality Dark Chocolate Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • milk
  • gelatin
  • whey protein concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • b1
  • b2
  • +7 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Fructose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructooligosaccharides, Calcium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Contains Less Than 2%: Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Calcium Pantothenate, Carrageenan, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Dibasic Potassium Phosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Gelatin, Lecithin (Soy), Manganese Sulfate, Natural Flavors, Niacinamide, Organic Steviol Glycosides (Extracted From Natural Stevia Leaf), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Sea Salt, Selenium Yeast, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vit, B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Oxide, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Nutrition Protein Powder Mix Vitality Dark Chocolate Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutrition Protein Powder Mix Vitality Dark Chocolate Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep