Is Nutrition Works Super Probiotic (1 Billion CFU) Capsules Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus casei and Lactospore (encapsulated Lactobacillus sporogenes), Dahlulin PB, Citrus pectin; gelatin, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate and silica.
Check Nutrition Works Super Probiotic (1 Billion CFU) Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrition Works Super Probiotic (1 Billion CFU) Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement
Physician's Choice 60 Billion Probiotic Veggie Capsules
NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT
Jarrow Formulas Jarro Dophilus EPS -- 25 billion - 30 Capsules
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


