Is Nutrition Works Super Probiotic (1 Billion CFU) Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
- lactobacillus acidophilus
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus casei and Lactospore (encapsulated Lactobacillus sporogenes), Dahlulin PB, Citrus pectin; gelatin, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate and silica.
Check Nutrition Works Super Probiotic (1 Billion CFU) Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrition Works Super Probiotic (1 Billion CFU) Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement
Physician's Choice 60 Billion Probiotic Veggie Capsules
NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT
Jarrow Formulas Jarro Dophilus EPS -- 25 billion - 30 Capsules
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


