Is Nutrition Works Super Probiotic (1 Billion CFU) Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus casei and Lactospore (encapsulated Lactobacillus sporogenes), Dahlulin PB, Citrus pectin; gelatin, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate and silica.
Check Nutrition Works Super Probiotic (1 Billion CFU) Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrition Works Super Probiotic (1 Billion CFU) Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement
Physician's Choice 60 Billion Probiotic Veggie Capsules
NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT
Jarrow Formulas Jarro Dophilus EPS -- 25 billion - 30 Capsules
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


