Is Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement Vegetarian?

Description
Powder delivers a grassy, mildly sweet-earthy flavor with occasional bitter notes; aroma is vegetal. Texture is fine but can be slightly gritty or chalky, mixing into liquids with some clumping. Commonly stirred into smoothies, juices, yogurt, or oatmeal; reviewers note convenience, strong taste, and variable mixability. Intensity varies among users.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Powder delivers a grassy, mildly sweet-earthy flavor with occasional bitter notes; aroma is vegetal. Texture is fine but can be slightly gritty or chalky, mixing into liquids with some clumping. Commonly stirred into smoothies, juices, yogurt, or oatmeal; reviewers note convenience, strong taste, and variable mixability. Intensity varies among users.
Ingredients
Greens, Veggie, and Fruit Blend 4.8 g: Organic Alfalfa Grass Juice, Organic Beet Root, Organic Oat Grass Juice, Organic Peppermint Leaf Powder, Organic Spirulina, Organic Chlorella, Organic Carrot Root, Organic Wild Blueberry, Organic Goji Berry, Organic Matcha Powder, Organic Pomegranate Fruit, Organic Broccoli Stalk and Flower, Organic Spinach Leaf, Organic Kale Leaf, Organic Acai Berry, Organic Elderberry, Organic Noni Fruit. Digestive Health Blend 2.8 g: Organic Flax Seed, Organic Chia Seed, Bacillus Coagulans (2 Billion CFU'), Cellulase, Amylase, Xylanase, Lipase, Phytase, Pectinase, Protease, Lactase, Hemicellulase, Invertase. Fermented Botanical and Mushroom Blend 200 mg: Organic Ashwagandha Root, Organic Reishi Mycelium, Organic Turmeric Root, Organic Ginger Root, Organic Cordyceps Mycelium, Organic Astragalus Root Extract, Organic Milk Thistle Seed. Other Ingredients: Organic luo han guo extract.
Check Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Ancient Nutrition Organic Super Greens Whole Food Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


