Is NutriWise - Cinnamon & Raisins Crisp Diet Bars | Low Calorie, Low Fat, High Protein, High Fiber, Gluten Free (7/box) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Corn Syrup, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate And Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Salt), Vegetable Glycerine, Raisins, Isolated Soy Protein, Gum Acacia, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Salt, Allergy Information: Contains Soy, Milk, Produced In A Facility That Manufactures Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Fish

Check NutriWise - Cinnamon & Raisins Crisp Diet Bars | Low Calorie, Low Fat, High Protein, High Fiber, Gluten Free (7/box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NutriWise - Cinnamon & Raisins Crisp Diet Bars | Low Calorie, Low Fat, High Protein, High Fiber, Gluten Free (7/box) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go