Is NutriWise - Cinnamon & Raisins Crisp Diet Bars | Low Calorie, Low Fat, High Protein, High Fiber, Gluten Free (7/box) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Corn Syrup, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate And Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Salt), Vegetable Glycerine, Raisins, Isolated Soy Protein, Gum Acacia, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Salt, Allergy Information: Contains Soy, Milk, Produced In A Facility That Manufactures Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Fish

Check NutriWise - Cinnamon & Raisins Crisp Diet Bars | Low Calorie, Low Fat, High Protein, High Fiber, Gluten Free (7/box) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NutriWise - Cinnamon & Raisins Crisp Diet Bars | Low Calorie, Low Fat, High Protein, High Fiber, Gluten Free (7/box) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go