Is NutriWise | Gluten Free Protein Crisps Ranch Flavor, High Protein, Low Carb (7 bags) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • seasoning buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese powder cultured milk
  • milk protein isolate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Seasoning Buttermilk Powder, Tomato Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Cheddar Cheese Powder Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Sodium Caseinate, Whey Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Corn Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum (Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Soy/canola)

Check NutriWise | Gluten Free Protein Crisps Ranch Flavor, High Protein, Low Carb (7 bags) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

NutriWise | Gluten Free Protein Crisps Ranch Flavor, High Protein, Low Carb (7 bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep