Is NutriWise | Gluten Free Protein Crisps Ranch Flavor, High Protein, Low Carb (7 bags) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- sodium caseinate
- cheddar cheese powder cultured milk
- seasoning buttermilk powder
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Seasoning Buttermilk Powder, Tomato Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Cheddar Cheese Powder Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Sodium Caseinate, Whey Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Corn Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum (Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Soy/canola)
Check NutriWise | Gluten Free Protein Crisps Ranch Flavor, High Protein, Low Carb (7 bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NutriWise | Gluten Free Protein Crisps Ranch Flavor, High Protein, Low Carb (7 bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NutriWise | Gluten Free Protein Crisps Ranch Flavor, High Protein, Low Carb (7 bags) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


