Is NutriWise | Gluten Free Protein Crisps Ranch Flavor, High Protein, Low Carb (7 bags) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Seasoning Buttermilk Powder, Tomato Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Cheddar Cheese Powder Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Sodium Caseinate, Whey Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Corn Maltodextrin, Acacia Gum (Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Soy/canola)
Check NutriWise | Gluten Free Protein Crisps Ranch Flavor, High Protein, Low Carb (7 bags) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NutriWise | Gluten Free Protein Crisps Ranch Flavor, High Protein, Low Carb (7 bags) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
NutriWise | Gluten Free Protein Crisps Ranch Flavor, High Protein, Low Carb (7 bags) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


