Is BFree High Protein Carb Savvy Wraps Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable wraps offer mild, slightly toasted flavor and tender, slightly chewy texture; users commonly fill them for sandwiches, burritos, quesadillas, and grilled paninis. Reviewers praise flexibility and ability to hold fillings, note occasional uneven thickness or faint aftertaste, and report consistent performance when warming or toasting and easy handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Protein, Bamboo Fiber, Chickpea Flour, Thickeners (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Psyllium Husk, Pear Concentrate, Acid (tartaric Acid), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides), Preservatives (sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Natural Flavors, Fermented Corn. May Contain Sesame. MAy contain Sesame.

Check BFree High Protein Carb Savvy Wraps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch