Is Nuts, Hbegg, Mozz Bento, 5 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate sugar
- milk chocolate
- cheese culture
- pasteurized reduced fat milk
- mozzarella cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
milk chocolate sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Hard-boiled Egg, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Mixed Nuts (Cashews, Almonds, Pecans, Brazil Nuts, Canola, Peanut Oil, Salt), Milk Chocolate Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa
Check Nuts, Hbegg, Mozz Bento, 5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nuts, Hbegg, Mozz Bento, 5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nuts, Hbegg, Mozz Bento, 5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


