Is Nuts 'N More High Protein Peanut Butter Spread - Salted Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein which is derived from dairy
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate

whey protein which is derived from dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Whey Protein Isolate, Organic Flax, Natural Sweetener (Birch Xylitol), Natural Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Allergen Warning Contains: Peantus, Whey Protein Which Is Derived From Dairy, May Contain Traces Of Almonds And Other Nuts, Cocoa, Fruits And Berries

Check Nuts 'N More High Protein Peanut Butter Spread - Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nuts 'N More High Protein Peanut Butter Spread - Salted Caramel is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go