Is Nuts & Pistachio Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts 39 Roasted Almonds 12, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate 12 % Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Low Fat Cocoa Powd Cocos Mass, Enmulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Content Solids 42 %L Maltose Synup, Oaste Pistachios 5 %, Extruded Cereals Corn Flour, Rice, Sugar, Edible Salt, Dextrose, Blo0om Honey 24 %, Rice Flou Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithin, Edible Salt, Product May Contain Soya, Milk And Other Nuts, Nutritional Facts Per 100 Energy 2250 Kj
Check Nuts & Pistachio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nuts & Pistachio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


