Is NUTSTER, PURE MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, BLUEBERRY & STRAWBERRY GREEK YOGURT FILLING Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FAIRTRADE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, FULL MILK POWDER, SWEET WHEY POWDER, BUTTER,SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, CANE SUGAR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CRISP RICE (MADE WITH ORGANIC BROWN RICE), SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA BUTTER, GREEK YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID,NATURAL FLAVOR), FREEZE DRIED BLUEBERRY POWDER, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY POWDER, MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING SODA (RAISING AGENT).

Check NUTSTER, PURE MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, BLUEBERRY & STRAWBERRY GREEK YOGURT FILLING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go