Is NUTSY PEANUTS EMBEDDED IN TOFFEE, COATED WITH A GOURMET CHOCOLATE BLEND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • butter

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOFFEE: BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT, PEANUTS. TOPPING: CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR , COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, SALT AND NATURAL VANILLA).

Check NUTSY PEANUTS EMBEDDED IN TOFFEE, COATED WITH A GOURMET CHOCOLATE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping