Is Nuttriststem choc bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy nuggets (isolated soy protein, rice starch), milk chocolate flavored coating (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk, whole milk, cocoa [processed with alkali], palm oil, soy lecithin, vanilla powder [lactose]), soluble corn fiber, soy protein isolate (isolated soy protein, soy lecithin), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin), caramel (fructose, corn syrup solids, cream, water, dextrose, modified food starch, sugar, nonfat dry milk powder, natural flavors, salt, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, dipotassium phosphate), rolled oats, chicory root fiber, corn syrup, glycerin, high oleic sunflower oil, sugar, butter (cream), natural flavor, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), soy lecithin, monk fruit extract.

Check Nuttriststem choc bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.