Is Nuttriststem choc bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy nuggets (isolated soy protein, rice starch), milk chocolate flavored coating (sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, nonfat milk, whole milk, cocoa [processed with alkali], palm oil, soy lecithin, vanilla powder [lactose]), soluble corn fiber, soy protein isolate (isolated soy protein, soy lecithin), chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin), caramel (fructose, corn syrup solids, cream, water, dextrose, modified food starch, sugar, nonfat dry milk powder, natural flavors, salt, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, dipotassium phosphate), rolled oats, chicory root fiber, corn syrup, glycerin, high oleic sunflower oil, sugar, butter (cream), natural flavor, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), soy lecithin, monk fruit extract.
Check Nuttriststem choc bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nuttriststem choc bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


